Texas state representative's NIL bill would allow some high school athletes to profit
[…] State Representative Giovanni Capriglione, a Republican from Tarrant County, filed a bill Monday that would reform the state’s preexisting legislation. Titled House Bill 1802, the proposal would allow athletes in the University Interscholastic League (UIL) — the governing body of Texas high school athletics — to engage in NIL-related activities if 18 years or older and meets grade requirements.
The 88th Legislature’s regular session began on Jan. 10 and runs through May 29
According to the bill, those grade requirements would follow section 33.081 of the state’s education code, which states students will be suspended from extracurricular activities if they receive, “a grade lower than the equivalent of 70 on a scale of 100 in any academic class other than a course.”
Most athletes turn 18 years old during their senior year of high school. However, the bill would limit underclassmen.